Sunday, January 31, 2010

2010 GRAMMY Winners


Category 9
Best Pop Instrumental Performance

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Besame Mucho - Herb Alpert
Track from: Anything Goes — Live
[Concord Jazz]

Throw Down Your Heart - Béla Fleck
Track from: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 — Africa Sessions

The Fire - Imogen Heap
Track from: Ellipse
[RCA Records / Megaphonic Records]

Phoenix Rise - Maxwell
Track from: Blacksummers' Night

Funk Joint - Marcus Miller
Track from: Marcus
[Concord Jazz/3 Dueces Records]

Category 10
Best Pop Instrumental Album

(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

In Boston - Chris Botti

Legacy - Hiroshima
[Heads Up International]

Potato Hole - Booker T. Jones

Modern Art - The Rippingtons Featuring Russ Freeman
[Hear Music]

Down The Wire - Spyro Gyra
[Heads Up International]

Category 14
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

A Swingin' Christmas - Tony Bennett

Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden - Michael Bublé

Your Songs - Harry Connick, Jr.

Liza's At The Palace - Liza Minnelli
[Hybrid Recordings]

American Classic - Willie Nelson
[Blue Note]

Category 19
Best Rock Instrumental Performance

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

A Day In The Life - Jeff Beck
Track from: Performing This Week...Live At Ronnie Scott's
[Eagle Records]

Warped Sister - Booker T. Jones
Track from: Potato Hole

Playing With Fire - Brad Paisley
Track from: Play
[Arista Nashville]

Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin' - Brian Setzer Orchestra
[Surfdog Records]

Now We Run - Steve Vai
[Favored Nations Entertainment]

Category 44
Best Contemporary Jazz Album

(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Urbanus - Stefon Harris & Blackout
[Concord Jazz]

Sounding Point - Julian Lage

At World's Edge - Philippe Saisse
[E1 Music]

Big Neighborhood - Mike Stern
[Heads Up International]

75 - Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate
[Heads Up International]

Category 45
Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

No Regrets - Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)
[PRA Records]

Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman - Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

So In Love - Roberta Gambarini
[Groovin' High/Emarcy]

Tide - Luciana Souza

Desire - Tierney Sutton (Band)
[Telarc Jazz]

Category 46
Best Improvised Jazz Solo

(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

Dancin' 4 Chicken - Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Watts (Jeff "Tain" Watts)
[Dark Key Music]

All Of You - Gerald Clayton, soloist
Track from: Two-Shade

Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey - Roy Hargrove, soloist
Track from: Emergence
[Groovin' High/Emarcy]

On Green Dolphin Street - Martial Solal, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard

Villa Palmeras - Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Esta Plena
[Marsalis Music]

Category 47
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Quartet Live - Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez
[Concord Jazz]

Brother To Brother - Clayton Brothers

Five Peace Band Live - Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
[Concord Records]

Remembrance - John Patitucci Trio
[Concord Jazz]

The Bright Mississippi - Allen Toussaint

Category 48
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Legendary - Bob Florence Limited Edition
[MAMA Records]

Eternal Interlude - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Fun Time - Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band
[Hänssler Classic]

Book One - New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
[World Village]

Lab 2009 - University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band
[North Texas Jazz]

Category 49
Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Things I Wanted To Do - Chembo Corniel
[Chemboro Records]

Áurea - Geoffrey Keezer

Brazilliance X 4 - Claudio Roditi
[Resonance Records]

Juntos Para Siempre - Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
[Sony Music/Calle 54]

Esta Plena - Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]

Category 74
Best Traditional World Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Ancient Sounds - Rahim Alhaj And Amjad Ali Khan
[UR Music]

Double Play - Liz Carroll & John Doyle
[Compass Records]

Douga Mansa - Mamadou Diabate
[World Village]

La Guerra No - John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo
[Machete Records]

Drum Music Land - Ten Drum Art Percussion Group
[Wind Music]

Category 75
Best Contemporary World Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Welcome To Mali - Amadou & Mariam

Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 — Africa Sessions
Béla Fleck

Day By Day - Femi Kuti
[Mercer Street Records]

Seya - Oumou Sangare

Across The Divide: A Tale Of Rhythm & Ancestry - Omar Sosa
[Half Note Records]

Category 83
Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

The Climb (From Hannah Montana: The Movie)
Jessi Alexander & Jon Mabe, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music, Hopeless Rose Music, Music Of Stage Three, Mabe It Big Music.]

Decode (From Twilight)
Josh Farro, Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
[Summit Ent./Chop Shop/Atlantic; Publishers: WB Music Corp/But Father, I Just Want To Sing Music/Josh's Music/FBR Music, Meaux Hits/Hunterboro Music, Rimutaka Music.]

Jai Ho (From Slumdog Millionaire)
Gulzar, A.R. Rahman & Tanvi Shah, songwriters (A.R. Rahman, Sukhvinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash)
[N.E.E.T./Interscope Records; Publisher: KM Musiq.]

Once In A Lifetime (From Cadillac Records)
Ian Dench, James Dring, Amanda Ghost, Beyoncé Knowles, Scott McFarnon & Jody Street, songwriters (Beyoncé)
[Music World Music/Columbia; Publishers: B-Day Publishing/EMI April Music, Amanda Ghost Bucks Music Group Ltd./EMI Blackwood, Red Ink Music Ltd., Ian Dench Music/Songs of Kobalt Music, Chrysalis Music.]

The Wrestler (From The Wrestler)
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen.]

Category 84
Best Instrumental Composition

(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

Borat In Syracuse
Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
Track from: Jazz-Clazz
[Timba Records]

Counting To Infinity
Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Track from: Dialmentia
[Origin Records]

Bob Florence, composer (Bob Florence Limited Edition)
Track from: Legendary
[MAMA Records]

Steve Wiest, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2009
[North Texas Jazz]

Married Life (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)
Track from: Up — Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

Category 85
Best Instrumental Arrangement

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Jeremy Lubbock, arranger (Chris Botti & Lucia Micarelli)
Track from: In Boston

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jim Beard With Vince Mendoza & The Metropole Orchestra)
Track from: Revolutions
[Sunny Side Records]

Slings And Arrows
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Track from: The Comet's Tail: Performing The Compositions Of Michael Brecker
[MAMA Records]

Up With End Credits (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, arranger (Michael Giacchino)
Track from: Up — Soundtrack
[Walt Disney Records]

West Side Story Medley
Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)
Track from: Resonance Big Band Plays Tribute To Oscar Peterson
[Resonance Records]

Category 86
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

A Change Is Gonna Come
David Foster & Jerry Hey, arrangers (Seal)
Track from: Soul
[143/Warner Bros.]

Dedicated To You
Laurence Hobgood, arranger (Kurt Elling)
Track from: Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman
[Concord Jazz]

In The Still Of The Night
Thomas Zink, arranger (Anne Walsh)
Track from: Pretty World
[AtoZink Music]

My One And Only Thrill
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Melody Gardot)
Track from: My One And Only Thrill

Quiet Nights
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
Track from: Quiet Nights

Category 89
Best Album Notes

The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935–1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
[Mosaic Records]

Dance-O-Mania: Harry Yerkes And The Dawn Of The Jazz Age, 1919–1923
Mark Berresford, album notes writer (The Happy Six)
[Rivermont Records]

Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson — Music From The Film
Douglas Brinkley & Johnny Depp, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Legacy Recordings]

My Dusty Road
Ed Cray & Bill Nowlin, album notes writers (Woody Guthrie)

Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910–1922
Lloyd Ecker & Susan Ecker, album notes writers (Sophie Tucker)
[Archeophone Records]

Category 91
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
[RCA/Megaphonic Records]

Gossip In The Grain
Ethan Johns & Dominic Monks, engineers (Ray LaMontagne)
[RCA Records]

My One And Only Thrill
Helik Hadar & Al Schmitt, engineers (Melody Gardot)

Safe Trip Home
Jon Brion, Grippa, Greg Koller & Jim Scott, engineers (Dido)

Swan Feathers
Richard Alderson, Chris Allen, Roman Klun, Lawrence Manchester, Rob Mounsey, Jay Newland & Gordie Sampson, engineers (Leslie Mendelson)

Category 95
Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Britten: Billy Budd
Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
[Virgin Classics]

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

QSF Plays Brubeck
Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
[Violinjazz Recordings]

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
[BSO Classics]

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Category 102
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

Caroline Goulding
Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)

Maria João Pires
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Journey To The New World
Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
[Sony Classical]

Oppens Plays Carter
Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]

Sonatas & Etudes
Yuja Wang
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 106
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
George Crumb (James Freeman)
Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4
[Bridge Records]

Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon
[London Philharmonic Orchestra]

Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
[ECM New Series]

Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)

Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
[Bridge Records]

Category 107
Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
[TIMBA Records]

The Melody Of Rhythm
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
[E1 Music]

QSF Plays Brubeck
Quartet San Francisco
[Violinjazz Recordings]

Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
[Winter & Winter]

Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
[Sony Classical]

Category 109
Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

In Boston
Chris Botti
Jim Gable, video director; Bobby Colomby, video producer

Johnny Cash's America
(Johnny Cash)
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers

Anita O'Day — The Life Of A Jazz Singer
(Anita O'Day)
Robbie Cavolina & Ian McCrudden, video directors; Robbie Cavolina, Melissa Davis & Ian McCrudden, video producers
[AOD Productions]

Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy World Tour Live
Keith Urban
Chris Hicky, video director; Blake Morrison, video producer
[Capitol Nashville]

The Beatles Love — All Together Now
(Various Artists)
Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc & Jonathan Clyde, video producers

No comments: